Horse Show

 

 

 

165TH “OLD RELIABLE”

GERMANTOWN FAIR & HORSE SHOW

Saturday, August 3rd, 2019 – 6 p.m.

Saddlebred, Roadster & Pleasure Horse Show

 

 

A1 Academy Walk/Trot/Canter 17 yrs and under None Ribbons
A2 Academy Walk/Trot 11 – 13 yrs None Ribbons
A3 Academy Walk/Trot 9 – 10 yrs None Ribbons
A4 Academy Walk/Trot 8 yrs and under None Ribbons
A4 Academy Walk/Trot on the Lead None Ribbons
1. Stick Horse (Exhibitors to provide own stick horse) None Ribbons
2 Lead Line None Ribbons
3 Beginner Pleasure (Rider on their own, Adult may enter show ring) None Ribbons
4 Road Pony Driven by a Juvenile $20 $175
5 Youth Pleasure Horse or Pony – Rider 12 Years & Under (Walk & Favorite Gait) $20 $175
6 American Saddlebred Show Pleasure Jr. Exhibitor Rider 18 Years & Under $20 $175
7 Hackney Pony – Pleasure Driving $20 $175
8 Open Western Pleasure $20 $175
9 Open Mule Pleasure $20 $175
10 Amateur Owned & Trained Road Pony 52″ & Under $20 $175
11 Open Women’s Pleasure for Bracken, Mason, & Robertson County Residents (Any Breed; Walk & Favorite Gait) $20 $175
12 Road Pony Under Saddle $20 $175
13 American Saddlebred Open Show Pleasure $20 $175
14 Junior Road Pony (Qualifies for SCHA) $20 $175
15 Open English Pleasure (All Breeds) Walk, Trot & Canter $20 $175
16 Road Horse to Bike Driven by Amateur $20 $175
17 Mule Race $20 $175
18 American Saddlebred Country Pleasure Junior Exhibitor $20 $175
19 Road Pony 48” & Under $20 $175
20 Open 3-Gaited American Saddlebred $20 $175
21 Open Pleasure (Any breed; Walk & Favorite Gait) $20 $175
22 Road Horse Under Saddle $20 $175
23 Open Trail Pleasure $20 $175
24 American Saddlebred Open Country Pleasure $20 $175
25 Road Pony 52” & Under Championship (SCHA BONUS) $20 $175
26 Open 5-Gaited American Saddlebred Championship $45 $350
27 Road Horse to Bike Championship $45 $350

Premium Breakdown:

$175 – $60, $45, $35, $25, $10, R

$350 – $120, $90, $70, $50, $20, R

 

2019 Winners 

Results will be listed with Name of Horse, Rider in (Parentheses) and Owner in {Brackets}

Academy Walk/Trot/Canter – Rider 17 Years & Under – 1st – Complimentary Ruby Cane – (Kyra LeMarca) – {Kristen Ghouse}

Academy Walk/Trot – Rider 11 – 13 Years – 1st – I’m the Playmaker – { (Isabella Sims) }

Academy Walk/Trot – Rider 9 – 10 Years – 1st – Tiffany of New York – (Kennedi Jones) – {Westwind Farms}; 2nd – Blue – (Kate Carpenter) – {Westwind Farms}; 3rd – Complimentary Rudy Cane – (Lauren Hayes) – {Kristen Ghouse}

Academy Walk/Trot – Rider 8 Years & Under – 1st – Ro & Me’s Hugs & Kisses – (Addyson Hamby) – {Hamby Girls}; 2nd  – Blue – (Madison Baynes) – {Westwind Farms}; 3rd  – Tiffany of New York – (Ava Sims) – {Westwind Farms}

Academy Walk/Trot On the Lead – 1st – Tiffany of New York – (Harper Hamby) – {Westwind Farms}; 2nd – Blue – (Olivia Price) – {Westwind Farms}

Stick Horse – All Blue Ribbons – Patch – (Adelina Purcell); Oreo – (Aerilyn Purcell); Money Maker – (Harper Asbury); Mike – (Keyng Kimball); Spartan – (Skylar Hickerson); Jo – (Harper Hickerson)

Lead Line – All Blue Ribbons – Bandit – (Liam Stagg) – {Roger Wolfe}; I’m AK-47 – (Rebecca Collins) – {Leslie Collins}; Patch { (Adelina & Aerlyn Purcell) }

Beginner Pleasure – Blue Ribbon to:  GiGi’s Halberd – (Ruth Collins) – {Roberta Bowers}

Road Pony Driven by a Juvenile – 1st – Heartland Chant – (Addison Clark) – {Heath Schmidt}

Youth Pleasure Horse or Pony – Walk/Favorite Gait – Rider 12 Years & Under – 1st –  Tiz Really Mine – { (Natalee Bond) }; 2nd –  GiGi’s Halberd – (Ruth Collins) – {Roberta Bowers}; 3rd – Flash – (Kelsey Harrison) – {Phillip Harrison}; 4th – Sugar – (Kasey Shannon) – {Jennica Shannon); 5th – Rosie – (Kaitlyn Shannon) – {Jennica Shannon}

American Saddlebred Show Pleasure Jr. Exhibitor – Rider 18 Years & Under – 1st – Tiz Really Mine – { (Natalie Bond) }; 2nd – Heired Up – { (Brie Keeton) }; 3rd – Our Cassette – { (Elise Hayes)}

Hackney Pony Pleasure Driving – 1st – Royal’s Lass of Class – { (Dylan Mellankemp) }

Open Western Pleasure – 1st – Emily’s Guy – { (Shelby McCord) }; 2nd – Fiddlin’ Around – { (Sammi Majors) }; 3rd – Bandit’s Royal Flush – { (Roger Wolfe) }; 4th – Peanut –  { (Julie Waugh) }; 5th – Nugget – { (Jennica Shannon) }; 6th – Roxy – { (Jessica Razor) }; Also showing:  Ritz Goes Blue – { (Brian Green) }

Open Mule Pleasure – 1st – Georgie – { (Scott Wilson) }; 2nd – Fiddlin’ Around – {(Sammi Majors)}; 3rd – Peanut – { (Julie Waugh) }

Road Pony 52” & Under – Amateur Owner/Trained – 1st – Heartland High Caliber – { (Mike Denham) }; 2nd – Michigan’s the Mentalist – (Emily Wallingford Marshall) – {Woodlane Stables}; 3rd – Fit’s Power Point – { (Jeff Yockey) }; 4th – Queen’s Star Fire – { (Maggie Denham) }; 5th – Kilbroy’s Shuffle Up & Deal – { (Nathan Shaw) }

Open Pleasure for Bracken, Mason & Robertson County Residents – 1st – I’m AK – 47 – { (Dr. Leslie Perry-Collins) }; 2nd – Emily’s Guy – { (Shelby McCord) }; 3rd – Valor – { (Gary Clayton) }; 4th – Fiddlin’ Around – { (Sammi Majors) }; 5th – Champion Cherry Bomb – (Amy Kimball) – {Alan Pollitt}; 6th – Majestic Beauty – (Rachel Harrison) – {Phillip Harrison}; Also Showing:  Roxy – { (Jessica Razor) }; Ritz Goes Blue – { (Brian Green) }

Road Pony Under Saddle – 1st – Heartlands Man of the Hour – { (Mara McKenzie) }

American Saddlebred Open Show Pleasure – 1st – Mistress Kirby K – { (Makayla Dyas) }

Junior Road Pony – 1st – C W Outlaw – (Chris Gantley) – {Chan Warner}

Open English Pleasure – Walk/Trot/Canter – 1st – Worthy Sunset – { (Judy Dolwick) }; 2nd – Forty-Five Caliber – { (Karina Smith) }; 3rd – Fiddlin’ Around – { (Sammi Majors) }; 4th – Witch Trot’s Mystic Event – (Becky Woody) – {Morehead State University}

Road Pony to Bike Driven by Amateur – 1st – Red Heart – (Miranda Chaplin) – {Schack Farm}; 2nd – TLA Chance { (Scotty Gulley) }; 3rd – Foxy Mistress – { (Ryan Miller) }

Mule Race – 1st – Georgie – { (Scott Wilson) }; 2nd – Ruthie – (Landon Waugh) – {Jonathan Waugh}; 3rd – Fiddlin’ Around – { (Sammi Majors) }

American Saddlebred Country Pleasure – Jr. Exhibitor – 1st – Forty-Five Caliber –  {(Karina Smith)}; 2ns – Pure Royalty – { (Brie Keeton) }

Road Pony 48” & Under – 1st – Michigan’s John Hancock – { (Maggie Denham) }; 2nd – Clear to Partly Cloudy – { (Nathan Shaw) }; 3rd – Heartland Worthy Son – (Emily Wallingford Marshall) – {Mike Denham}

Open 3 Gaited American Saddlebred – 1st – Master & Commander { (Hannah Teutsch) }; 2nd – Southern Hemisphere – (Todd Walker) – {Foolish Pleasure}

Open Pleasure – Walk & Favorite Gait – 1st – I’m AK-47 – { (Dr. Leslie Perry-Collins) }; 2nd – Valor – { (Greg King) }; 3rd – Ritz Goes Blue – { (Brian Green) }; 4th – Bandits Royal Flush – { (Roger Wolfe) }; 5th – Complimentary Ruby Cane – { (Kristen Ghouse) }; 6th – Champion Cherry Bomb – (Amy Kimball) – {Alan Pollitt}; Also Showing:  Golden Girl – (Haylee Harrison) – {Phillip Harrison}; JFK’s 1st Lady – { (Macie Lynn Hazelrigg) }; Jon Bon Jovi – (Kevin Dryden) – {Sue Hughes}

Road Horse Under Saddle – 1st – Walnut Level Justin – { (Lindsay Lenhoff) }; 2nd – Kentucky Chrome – (Brittany Stumph) – {Carmack Stables}; 3rd – Indian Outlaw – (Todd Shaw) – {Pat Cropper}

Open Trail Pleasure – 1st – I’m AK-47 – { (Dr. Leslie Perry-Collins) }; 2nd Bandits Royal Flush – { (Roger Wolfe) };3rd – Ritz Goes Blue – { (Brian Green) }; 4th – JFK’s 1st Lady – { (Macie Lynn Hazelrigg) }; 5th – Jon Bon Jovi – (Kevin Dryden) – {Sue Hughes}

American Saddlebred Open Country Pleasure – 1st – Mt. Joy’s Town Boy – { (Danelle Milburn) }; 2nd – Complimentary Ruby Cane – { (Kristen Ghouse) }; 3rd – Worthy Sunset – { (Judy Dolwick) }; 4th – Classical Act – (Sara Misura) – {Morehead State University}

Road Pony 52” & Under Championship – Heartland Administration – { (Mike Denham) }; 2nd – Romeo’s Secret Agent – (Bob Clark) – {Maggie Denham}; 3rd – Fit’s Power Point – { (Jeff Yockey)}

Open 5 Gaited American Saddlebred – 1st – Dark Knight on Broadway – (Don Mace) – {Arlene Berg}; 2nd – Memories of Harrodsburg – (Brian Allmoslecher) – {Karey Lin Kugel}

Road Horse to Bike Championship – 1st – Clemency – { (Jim Schack) }; 2nd – Scenic Acres Rocker – { (Scotty Gulley) }; 3rd – Foxy Mistress – { (Ryan Miller) }; 4th – LF Trey – { (Calvin Sharp) }; 5th -Unbridled Star – (Todd Shaw) – {Pat Cropper}

 

 

Show Managers:

John Jackson (606) 301-1933

Dawn Kelsch (606) 782-5253

SHOW LOCATION:

4088 KY Hwy 10 • Maysville, Kentucky 41056

Affiliations:

Central Kentucky Horse Association South Central Hackney Association

Kentucky Association of Fairs and Horse Shows

Stall Reservations: Limited Stalls Available ($20 Fee) First Come Basis Call – (606)301-1933

Coggins and Health Papers Required

$5.00 GATE ADMISSION (NO CARNIVAL RIDES)

 

 

 

Special Thanks to Southern States for bedding